in

In-Depth Guide to Thailand Visa Application for Indians – How to Apply & Fees

Thailand Visa Process for Indian Travelers

Thailand, India’s favorite vacation getaway which is not just for the rich, but also for the others. Indians just love the thrill and exhilaration of the bustling streets of the cities of Thailand which provide a spectacular display of human emotions. The beautiful Thailand beaches, temples and nightlife just makes it more and more enticing.

All the above holds true but the majority of the population is unaware of the procedure to obtain a visa. And as only people from a few counties are eligible for visa on arrival, the procedure becomes even trickier. But thankfully, India is one of the countries which has the option of visa on arrival. So now all you need is a Visa Guide to Thailand for Indians to reach your dream destination of Thailand.

There are two types of visas you can get when you’re travelling to Thailand. One is Visa on arrival and the other is Visa before travel.

Thailand Visa On Arrival (VOA)

First we will cover how to get a visa on arrival, which is far more convenient for Indian travelers.  So here are the steps to obtain a Thailand Visa on Arrival for Indian Passport given below in simple words:

Where it is available: The visa on arrival is available on the Immigration Zone 1st and 3rd level of the Suvarnabhumi Airport. (Near Zone 2nd or Priority/Premium Lane)

Other International Airport Where Thailand Visa On Arrival is Available 

  • Phuket International Airport
  • Don Muang Airport, Bangkok
  • Samui Airport, Surat Thani
  • Chiangmai International Airport
  • Hatyai International Airport, Songkla

Validity of Thailand Visa On Arrival for tourist: 15 days.

Thailand doubles Visa On Arrival Fees

Thailand, which is considered one of the most popular tourist destinations for people around the world, recently doubled its visa on arrival fee, which was available for only 18 countries of the world.

This means that the Thai visa which was 1,000 Baht will go up to twice its value and become 2,000 THB. This has come in effect from September 27, 2017 for people who wish to visit up to 15 days.

Thailand Tourist Visa Fee On Arrival For Indians : 2000 THB

Documents required for Thailand Visa On Arrival process:

  • Passport which must be genuine and has a validity of over 30 days)
  • Application form for visa on arrival
  • Immigration card which will be given by the air hostess in the flight. (Arrival and departure card)
  • Return ticket which you must show proof of with a return date within 15 days period.
  • 10,000 baht/person
  • 20,000 baht/family
  • Visa on arrival Fees which is 2000 baht.

Thailand Tourist Visa/Immigration Interview questions:

  1. Number of days and accommodation in Thailand
  2. Travel plan

After immigration you will go to the next counter and you will be given; Arrival stamp on your passport which will be valid for 15 days.

Thailand-Visa-on-Arrival-Passport-Stamp

Thailand offers Visa on Arrival for the following countries

AndorraBhutanBulgariaChina
CyprusEthiopiaIndiaLatvia
LithuaniaKazakhstanMaldivesMalta
MauritiusRomaniaSan MarinoSaudi Arabia
UkraineUzbekistanTaiwan

If you have a citizenship of any of the countries listed above, you can apply for a visa on arrival and get one too, provided you have all the other requirements

Documents required for getting a Thailand Visa On Arrival For Indians:

  1. The person who requires visa on arrival must have a citizenship of the country listed down above.
  2. The aim of the person who wishes to enter Thailand must be only for tourist purposes and the stay must not exceed 15 days.
  3. The person must have a recent photograph (not more than 6 months old) which should be of the dimensions 4 X 6 cm.
  4. The visa applying person must not fall into the category of people who are prohibited to enter under the immigration law of Thailand.
  5. The person must have a return ticket which must be within 15 days of arrival.
  6. But also notify the authorities of the places they will be staying during their stay in Thailand. (15 Days Hotel Booking Proof)
  7. The must also show proof of sufficient finance, which should not be less than 10,000 Baht ( approx. 20,866 INR) per person and 20,000 Baht ( approx. 41,720 INR) per family.
  8. You must also possess a passport or any other travel document which would have at least a validity of 6 months.
  9. Also have a sum of 1,000 baht for the visa fee. Please note that only Thai currency is accepted here.

How To Apply For A Visa To Thailand From India

This visa is usually taken by people who want to stay in Thailand for more than 30 days (which is not permitted under the Visa on Arrival scheme).

You can take your regular visa prior to leaving the country from the Thai embassy. You will have to send your passport to the Royal Thai Consulate General which is in three cities – Mumbai, New Delhi, Chennai and Kolkata. Your passport will come back to you in 3 working days after which your application procedure is complete. The fee of the procedure is 2,400 INR (approx. 1165 THB) per person.

To get Thailand visa prior to going, you can go to VFS Global which is there in cities like Chennai, Bengaluru, Cochin, Hyderabad and Mumbai.

VFS Global is a company which manages visa and passport issuance related tasks. If you submit your documents and the bookings along with your passport, VFS Global will manage the getting of visa from there.  The addresses and phone numbers of each of the VFS Global in these cities is given at the bottom of the article.

 

Official Website for Applying Thailand Visa from India Click Here

The main documents and details which will be required by the embassy are given below:

  • A passport which must remain valid for about 6 months from the date of departure for Thailand. There must also be at least 2 blank pages for official use. The passport must also have a 10 year validity.
  • 3 Passport size photographs of dimensions 35 X 45 mm which must have a white background on matte finish paper and 80% face area. Note that you teeth must not be visible and the person must not be wearing colored lenses. If you wear eye glasses, you are required to wear transparent eye lenses while getting the picture clicked.
  • There must also be a cover letter from the applicant or the person who wishes to go for the journey and they must also elicit the reason for travel.
  • The visa application for must be filled and signed by the passenger(s).
  • If you are traveling for business purposes, you must also provide a business letterhead of your company stating your position and length of service.
  • Please note that the applicants’ personal bank statements in original bank stationary must also be provided. The balance of the applicants’ bank balance must be more than 40,000 INR per person and the bank statement must be stamped by the bank officials.
  • The person must also submit the air tickets and the hotel vouchers in which they plan to stay.

Validity of Thailand Visa from Embassy:

Thailand Visas are usually issued around a valid period of 15 days, 30 days and 60 days by the Royal Thai Embassy/Consulate.

NOTE: Another requirement is an NOC letter from the person bearing the expenses of the travel and that person’s national ID proof.

Thailand Visa Application Centers in India (VFS Global)

Urmi Axis Building,1st Floor Behind Famous Studio,

Opposite E Moses Road, Mahalaxmi (West),Mumbai-400011

Email: infothai.southin@vfshelpline.com

Submission Timings: 08:00 to 13:00 -14:00 to 16:00 (Monday-Friday)

Passport Retrieval Timings: 11:00 – 18:00 (Monday-Friday)

Thailand Visa Application Centre

Fagun Towers, Second floor,

No 74, Ethiraj salai,

Egmore, Chennai – 600008

Email: infothai.southin@vfshelpline.com

Submission Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 -13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)

Passport Retrieval Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 – 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)

Thailand Visa Application Centre

Global Tech Park No: 11, 1st Floor, O Shaughnessy Rd

Langford Town, Bangalore, Karnataka 560025

Landmark: Hockey Stadium

Email: infothai.southin@vfshelpline.com

Submission Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 – 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)

Passport Retrieval Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 – 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)

Thailand Visa Application Centre

Shop No 203, Mekins Maheshwari Mayank Plaza,

Greenlands, Ameerpet, Hyderabad – 500016

Email: infothai.southin@vfshelpline.com

Submission Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 – 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)

Passport Retrieval Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 – 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)

Thailand Visa Application Centre

S & T Arcade, Kurisupally Road,

Ravipuram, Cochin, Kerala – 682015

Email: infothai.southin@vfshelpline.com

Submission Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 – 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)

Passport Retrieval Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 – 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)

Hope this makes the tiring process of application for visa for Thailand much easier. The process is not actually that chaotic if there is someone to guide you. Read more of our helpful tips and signals here on our site.

Capital of the Mughal Empire, Fatehpur Sikri, India Weekend getaway near delhi

10 Best Tourist Places to visit near Delhi for one day / 2 days Weekend Trips

Maya Bay Island Beach

Most Popular Attractions of Phi Phi Island – A Complete Tour Guide